Legal Notice

 

Data of the Responsible

 

Identity of the person in charge: Jennifer Schmidt

Trade name: The Cogent Construct

Address: Calle Gran Via, 57 Planta 10 - Puerta G1
28013 Madrid

E-mail: thecogentconstruct@gmail.com

In this space, the user will be able to find all the information related to the legal terms and conditions that define the relationship between the users and me as the responsible of this web. As a user, it is important that you know these terms before continuing your navigation.

 

The Cogent Construct, as responsible for this website, I am committed to process the information of our users and customers with full guarantees and to comply with the national and European requirements that regulate the collection and use of personal data of our users.

 

This website, therefore, strictly complies with the Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, 1999, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), and with the Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, known as the Regulation of development of the LOPD. It also complies with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons (RGPD), as well as with Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE or LSSI).

 

General Conditions of Use

 

The present General Conditions regulate the use (including the mere access) of the web pages, members of the website of The Cogent Construct including the contents and services made available in them. Any person accessing the website https://www.thecogentconstruct.com ("user") agrees to be bound by the General Terms and Conditions in force at any given time of the portal https://www.thecogentconstruct.com.

 

Personal data I collect and how we collect it

 

Read the privacy policy

 

Commitments and obligations of users

 

The user is informed and accepts that access to this website does not imply, in any way, the beginning of a business relationship with The Cogent Construct. In this way, the user undertakes to use the website, its services and contents without contravening current legislation, good faith and public order.

 

It is forbidden to use the website for illicit or harmful purposes, or that, in any way, may cause damage or impede the normal operation of the website. Regarding the contents of this website, it is prohibited:

 

Its reproduction, distribution or modification, in whole or in part, unless authorized by its legitimate owner;

Any infringement of the rights of the provider or the legitimate owner;

Its use for commercial or advertising purposes.

In the use of the website, https://www.thecogentconstruct.com the user undertakes not to carry out any conduct that could damage the image, interests and rights of The Cogent Construct or third parties or that could damage, disable or overload the portal https://www.thecogentconstruct.com or prevent, in any way, the normal use of the website.

 

However, the user must be aware that the security measures of computer systems on the Internet are not entirely reliable and therefore https://www.thecogentconstruct.com can not guarantee the absence of malware or other elements that may cause alterations in computer systems (software and hardware) of the user or in their electronic documents and files contained therein although we put all the necessary means and appropriate security measures to prevent the presence of these harmful elements.

 

Security measures

 

The personal data communicated by the user to The Cogent Construct may be stored in automated databases or not, whose ownership corresponds exclusively to The Cogent Construct, assuming all the technical, organizational and security measures that guarantee the confidentiality, integrity and quality of the information contained therein in accordance with the provisions of current legislation on data protection. The communication between the users and https://www.thecogentconstruct.com uses a secure channel, and the transmitted data are encrypted thanks to https protocols, therefore, we guarantee the best security conditions so that the confidentiality of the users is guaranteed.

 

Dispute resolution platform

 

I also make available to users the dispute resolution platform provided by the European Commission and available at the following link: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/

 

Intellectual and industrial property rights

 

Pursuant to the provisions of Articles 8 and 32.1, second paragraph, of the Intellectual Property Law, the reproduction, distribution and public communication, including its mode of making available, of all or part of the contents of this website, for commercial purposes, in any medium and by any technical means, without the authorization of The Cogent Construct, are expressly prohibited. The user undertakes to respect the Intellectual and Industrial Property rights owned by The Cogent Construct.

 

The user knows and accepts that the entire website, including but not limited to text, software, content (including structure, selection, arrangement and presentation of the same) podcast, photographs, audiovisual material and graphics, is protected by trademarks, copyright and other legitimate rights, in accordance with international treaties to which Spain is a party and other property rights and laws of Spain.

 

In the event that a user or third party considers that there has been a violation of their legitimate intellectual property rights by the introduction of certain content on the web, you must notify this circumstance to The Cogent Construct indicating:

 

Personal data of the interested party owner of the allegedly infringed rights, or indicate the representation with which it acts in the event that the claim is submitted by a third party other than the interested party.

Indicate the contents protected by intellectual property rights and their location on the web, the accreditation of the intellectual property rights indicated and an express declaration in which the interested party is responsible for the veracity of the information provided in the notification.

Disclaimer of warranties and liability

 

The Cogent Construct does not grant any guarantee and is not responsible, in any case, for damages of any nature that may be caused by:

 

The lack of availability, maintenance and effective operation of the website, or its services and contents;

The existence of malware, malicious or harmful programs in the contents;

The illicit, negligent, fraudulent or contrary to this Legal Notice;

The lack of legality, quality, reliability, usefulness and availability of the services provided by third parties and made available to users on the website.

The provider shall not be liable under any circumstances for any damages that may arise from the illegal or improper use of this website.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

 

With general character the relations between the users of its telematic services, present in this web are submitted to the Spanish legislation and jurisdiction and to the courts of XXX.

 

Contact

 

In case any user has any questions about these Legal Conditions or any comments about the portal https://www.thecogentconstruct.com , please contact thecogentconstruct@gmail.com.

 

The legal notice was last updated on 5, August 2021.